Thursday, February 8

13 of the Most Promising 2018 Movie Releases



Hello, friends! You might not know this, but I'm an enormous movie fan - I wouldn't say I watch all the movies of ever, or even tons and tons of movies, but I definitely love watching movies. They are the best to watch at the theaters, and no, haha, not because of the big screen, or even the amazing sound, but because of the food. I mean, it is a truth universally acknowledged that the popcorn they make at the movies? Best.Popcorn.Ever. And the nachos with cheese sauce?? My god, I've tried so many brands and nothing tastes even close to cinema-level. 

BUT I DIGRESS. The point of today's post is to go through a couple of movies that I am awfully excited for in 2018, most of which I plan to watch in the movie theaters. I also wanted this to be helpful not only for me, but for you, so I included lots of helpful info: 

  • US, UK and Hungarian (yeah, that last one 10000% for my use, sorry!) release dates
  • quick blurb of each, taken from IMDb + links to IMDb
  • and, what you all came here for lol: my thoughts on these titles

I, TONYA


Premiers: 
| US: 2017 | UK: February 23 | HUN: February 1 |

Plot:

"Competitive ice skater Tonya Harding rises amongst the ranks at the U.S. Figure Skating Championships, but her future in the activity is thrown into doubt when her ex-husband intervenes." - IMDb.


Thoughts: 
The trailer looks magnificent, so if you haven't seen it, go and check it out! I love how, while it is obviously a very tough, serious subject, they also managed to add some humorous elements to it. It's also important to note that the movie has the real Tonya Harding's approval, which is super-cool, in my opinion. It is always a bad omen when someone hates the movie that was made about them. You can see a NYT article with her where she talks about the movie, and other things here.



MAZE RUNNER: THE DEATH CURE


Premiers: 
| US: January 26 | UK: January 26 | HUN: January 25 |

Plot:

Young hero Thomas embarks on a mission to find a cure for a deadly disease known as the "Flare". - IMDb


Thoughts: 
At this point I don't plan to watch this on the big screen, because a) there are only so many movies I can afford at one time lol, b) I wasn't impressed by the second movie, and c) the third book is my least favorite from the series. Not gonna lie, the trailer does look good, and the actors have done a fantastic job so far, so I am interested, just not overly excited. I'll get a DVD when it releases, and watch it with my mom, because she got hella into the story while watching the previous movies haha.



THE SHAPE OF WATER


Premiers: 
| US: 2017 | UK: February 14 | HUN: February 22|

Plot: 
At a top secret research facility in the 1950s, a lonely janitor forms a unique relationship with an amphibious creature that is being held in captivity. - IMDb



Thoughts: 
The friend I'm planning to see The Shape of Water with said that even if the plot is less than satisfactor, the view will be well-worth seeing on the big screen, this being a Guillermo del Toro film. I couldn't agree more with that, so I am EXCITED.



BLACK PANTHER

 

Premiers: 
| US: February 16UK: February 13HUN: February 15|

Plot: 

T'Challa, after the death of his father, the King of Wakanda, returns home to the isolated, technologically advanced African nation to succeed to the throne and take his rightful place as king. - IMDb


Thoughts: 
I think the fact that I felt the need to include three gifs showcases just how excited I am for this one. The cast is freaking kickass - ANGELA BASSET, I AM ESPECIALLY EXCITED FOR. I'm not the biggest Marvel/superhero fan, but I had the chance to see the trailer before another movie I went to, and my god, I *need* to see this on the big screen. Visually, I think, this is going to be one of the best movies Marvel has come out with, and y'all, there are so few mainstream movies with mostly black cast, so we have to pull up and support this one.



WINCHESTER 


Premiers: 
| US: February 2 | UK: February 2 | HUN: March 15 |

Plot:
Eccentric firearm heiress believes she is haunted by the souls of people killed by the Winchester repeating rifle. - IMDb

Thoughts: 
I have pretty mixed feelings about this. On the one hand, Helen Mirren plays the protagonist, and a big actor as the lead always makes me hopeful. On the other hand, the trailer is not very promising. It's a-okay, but it doesn't seem to be creepy, or even overly interesting. IDK. We'll see. I'll probably go and see it in the cinema, because I am a massive horror movie fan, and there are so few being released here.


A WRINKLE IN TIME


Premiers: 
| US: March 9 | UK: March 23 | HUN: March 8 |

Plot:
After the disappearance of her scientist father, three peculiar beings send Meg, her brother, and her friend to space in order to find him. - IMDb



Thoughts: 
Shame on me, but I still haven't read the book, even though I've wanted to for years. I'll admit that I don't know that much about the plot, but I've heard amazing things about the novel, I love the trailer and the cast is fantastic, so this will probably blow my mind.




LOVE, SIMON


Premiers: 
| US: March 16 | UK: April 6 | HUN: June 21 |

*moment of silence, filled with remorse for the fact that I'll have to wait until JUNE 21 to see this*

Plot:
Everyone deserves a great love story. But for Simon it's complicated: no-one knows he's gay and he doesn't know who the anonymous classmate is that he's fallen for online. Resolving both issues proves hilarious, scary and life-changing. - IMDb

Thoughts:
I AM SO EXCITED. The first bloggers who saw this LOVED it, and Becky Albertalli has been obsessed with this since the beginning, and so IT MUST BE AMAZING. The trailer looks amazing, the casting is great - though Leah should be played by a fat actress - and the wait might kill me. 


SLENDER MAN


Premiers: 
| US: Aug 24 | UK: May 18 | HUN: unknown |

Plot:

Slender Man tells the story of a tall, thin, horrifying figure with unnaturally long arms and a featureless face, who is reputed to be responsible for the haunting and disappearance of countless children and teens. - IMDb


Thoughts:
Honestly, I am very unsure about this, but I've always been fascinated by the story of Slender Man, so SIGN ME UP. Also, like I said, few horror movies per year means I'm watching even the ones I'm not totally enthusiastic about. There is no Hungarian release yet, but it does have a Hungarian title already, so it's coming here.


OCEAN'S EIGHT


Premiers: 
| US: June 8 | UK: June 22 | HUN: June 7 |

Plot:
Debbie Ocean gathers a crew to attempt an impossible heist at New York City's yearly Met Gala. - IMDb

Thoughts:
That casting speaks for itself. Yep, a whole bunch of epic woman, a fun, heist-storyline is all it took to sell me on this. 


THE INCREDIBLES 2


Premiers: 
| US: June 15 | UK: July 13 | HUN: July 19 |

Plot:

Bob Parr (Mr. Incredible) is left to care for Jack-Jack while Helen (Elastigirl) is out saving the world. - IMDb



Thoughts:
First of all, I really hope that plot description is what we know so far, not the whole plot, because I WANT TO SEE THE FAMILY WORKING TOGETHER. I'm excited, but I probably won't see this on the big screen, because I'm not the biggest fan of kids lol. (As in real life kids, NOT the Incredible kids, them I love.)



THE NUN

gif from The Conjuring 2

Premiers: 
| US: July 13 | UK: unknown | HUN: July 12 |

Plot:

A priest named Father Burke is sent to Rome to investigate the mysterious death of a nun. - IMDb



Thoughts:
After The Conjuring 2, I've kinda had enough of the franchise, because that movie was pretty shit. Thankfully, Annabelle 2 was good, so my faith has been redeemed. Although, it does worry me that the character of the Nun first appeared in The Conjuring 2, and like I said, that movie was the very definition of 'meh'.



THE NUTCRACKER AND THE FOUR REALMS


Premiers: 
| US: November 2 | UK: October 26 | HUN: November 1 |

Plot:

A young girl is transported into a magical world of gingerbread soldiers and an army of mice. - IMDb



Thoughts:
Oh my, this one looks absolutely stunning - the costumes, the makeup, everything is just gorgeous. I love fairy tales, so this is definitely a must-see.



MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS 


Premiers: 
| US: November 2 | UK: unknown | HUN: unknown |

Plot:

Mary Stuart's attempt to overthrow her cousin Elizabeth I, Queen of England, finds her condemned to years of imprisonment before facing execution.


Thoughts:
The cast is freaking fantastic, that's for sure - Margot Robbie plays Queen Elizabeth, Saoirse Ronan plays Marie Stuart, and David Tenant plays John Knox. The first pictures look magnificent, and Mary Stuart is, without doubt, one of the most famous and intriguing historical figures of Scotland. Can't wait!



Are you excited for any of these? Perhaps, you've already seen some of them? What are the movies you are looking forward to? ALSO, what's your go-to snack at the cinema?? #weasktheimportantquestionshere

12 comments:

  1. Omg I, Tonya was such a good movie!! Not only was it incredibly shocking and entertaining, but it gave me a new perspective on the incident and how the media seemed to distort a lot of facts. They mythbusted a lot of things in the movie and Margot Robbie was phenomenal!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm going to see it SOON-ish, and I couldn't be more excited, tbh. It looks fantastic, and I love that they have Tonya's approval.

      Delete
  2. I don’t see a lot of movies (Ike maybe 2 or 3 a year LOL) but there are a couple that I’m interested in. Mainly, Love, Simon. I am RIDICULOUSLY excited for that one. :) I know I should temper my expectations but to be honest I am expecting greatness. I’m up in the air about The Death Cure. I never had any desire to read the books but I enjoyed the first movie. The second movie was okay. Like you, I might wait on this one. I was surprised to see Helen Mirren in Winchester. I can’t imagine why she would sign on for such a movie (did she really need the work that badly??) and I’m kind of expecting it to bomb.

    Tanya @ Girl Plus Books

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. SAME OMG. The feedback from those who've seen it has been SO POSITIVE that my expectations are literally in the sky haha. HOPE WE WON'T BE DISAPPOINTED. Haha, your comment about Winchester killed me, but MAYBE IT WILL BE GOOD, TANYA, WE DON'T KNOW! It does look pretty shit though lol.

      Delete
  3. I am so excited for basically all of these!! If I had to pick a favorite, I'd definitely go with Black Panther, though, because it looks so EPIC! I think I'm definitely going to have to pay to see The Nutcracker in the theater on the big screen. The visuals look like they're going to be on par with The Greatest Showman and Beauty and the Beast! This year is going to be such a great year for movies :) Great list, Vera!

    Laura @BlueEyeBooks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Omg, The Greatest Showman was GORGEOUS, and I'm definitely expecting The Nutcracker to live up to it. The costumes look epic, and wow, I love fairy-tales and the likes on the big screen.

      Delete
  4. I am over the moon excited about Simon. The book was wonderful and the adaptation looks like a winner. The Nutcracker looks really good too.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Same!! The actors in Simon look so on point, as well, and ah, the whole thing looks FANTASTIC.

      Delete
  5. i'm excited for black panther and of course, infinity war! it's just like, the peak of mcu and i'm really really excited for it! i'm also curious about winchester, the incredibles 2, and of course, ocean's eight!

    tasya // the literary huntress

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Black Panther looks SO DAMN GOOD!! Infinity War DOES look good, but lol, besides the Thor movies I've barely seen any Marvel movies, SO I don't think I'm quite ready for IW.

      Delete
  6. OK WHAT I did not know there was a Mary Queen of Scots movie coming out! I NEED TO SEE THAT

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I just learnt about it WHILE making this post, and I had the same reaction. Fingers crossed it's going to be good!!

      Delete

Your comments are what keep us going so we take the time to reply to each and every one you leave for us. We'll always try our best to visit your blogs and leave a comment for you in return. :)